CH_Spinning_Bike_Loader

KTM Fitting Instructions

ktm-how-to-icon

This is a step by step guide to fitting my KTM Side Stand relocator. Many thanks to Gaz for his input and photos. I’ll provide a bullet point summary at the foot of this page.
Right, let’s get fitting!



1st Step: Remove Sump Guard

1-remove-sump-guard
1. Removal of Sump Guard

1: Simply remove the sump gard from your bike, easy!


Step 2: Side Stand Bolts


2-remove-side-stand-bolts
2. Removing side stand bolts – KTM

2. Remove the side stand bolts, easy, no problem.


Step 3: Remove Engine Bolt Nut

3-remove-engine-bolt-nut
3.Removing Engine Bolt – KTM

3. Get this baby off! Bit of elbow, & you’ll remove the engine bolt.


Step 4: Spanner – For Removing Engine Bolt

4-13mm-ring-spanner-needed

4.Spanner To Remove Engine Bolt

4. You’ll need a 13mm ring spanner. Place this on the other side. to remove the engine bolt.


Step 5: Remove Engine Bolt

5-remove-engine-bolt
Removing The Engine Bolt On KTM

5. Time for engine bolt removal. Lovely!


Step 6: Refit new engine bolt

6-refit-new-engine-bolt
Fitting New Engine Bolt For KTM

6. Time to refit the NEW engine bolt (that’s supplied). Good idea to put some anti-size grease on engine bolt and centre stand bolt. Nice One!


Step 7: Mount Side Stand To Adaptor Plate

7-mount-sidestand-to-adaptor-plate
Mounting Side Stand To Plate – KTM

7. Mount sidestand to adaptor plate with ‘counter sink’ screws (supplied). Use M10x65 bolt in third hole to keep everything aligned and tighten counter screws to 45Nm.


Step 8: Remove Bike From Stand

8-drop-bike-off-centre-stand
Removing Bike From Stand

8. Drop bike off centre stand and lean against wall or get a friend you trust to hold bike . If you do not have a centre stand fitted you’ll need a bush, mainly this is only for the Super Enduro.


Step 9: Fit Adaptor Plate

9-fit-adaptor plate-to-engine-mount
Fitting Adaptor Plate To Engine Mount

9. Fit the adaptor plate to engine mount and then refit centre stand bolt with new M10x65 (supplied) and engine mount nut. Tighten both to 45Nm. Make sure you do not crimp the gear selector or side stand switch cable.


Step 10. Refit Sump Guard

10-refit-sump-guard
Re-fit Sump Guard

10. Get it back together! Refit sump guard and tighten M8 bolts to 25Nm.


Step 11. Job Done. Check Your Work

11-bosh-job-done
Check your work

Jobs a gooden! Check your work.

Step 12: Admire Work!

12-great-job
Stand Back and Admire Work!

Jobs a gooden! Stand back and admire your work! Worth the effort. Sweet!


Re-run: Summary of Fitting


List of Steps

  1. Remove sump guard.
  2. Remove side stand bolts.
  3. Remove engine bolt nut.
  4. You need a 13mm ring spanner on other side.
  5. Remove engine bolt.
  6. Refit new engine bolt (supplied). Good idea to put some anti-size grease on engine bolt and centre stand bolt.
  7. Mount sidestand to adaptor plate with counter sink screws supplied, use M10x65 bolt in third hole to keep everything aligned and tighten counter screws to 45Nm.
  8. Drop bike off centre stand and lean against wall or get a friend you trust to hold bike . If you do not have a centre stand fitted you’ll need a bush, mainly this is only for the Super Enduro.
  9. Fit adaptor plate to engine mount and then refit centre stand bolt with new M10x65 supplied and engine mount nut, tighten both to 45Nm. Make sure you do not crimp the gear selector or side stand switch cable.
  10. Refit sump guard and tighten M8 bolts to 25Nm.
  11. Bosh job done.

Side Stand Relocator – Gallery


Many thanks to Pec Gaz for the instructions in how to fit my KTM Side Stand Relocator Kit. Simple enough!

Purchase:

If you haven’t already, buy my Side Stand Relocator for your KTM. I guarantee it’s the best currently out there!

Call Now Button